Atelerix

Characteristics:

A central parting of the spines at the crown of the head, short ears, no big toe on the back foot and a whitish band across the forehead.

4 species:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Found in

A. albiventris

White Bellied hedgehog or four toed hedgehog

Central and Eastern Africa

A. algirus

Algerian hedgehog

Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, northern Libya, southern France, Spain, Canary Islands, Balearic Islands, Malta and Djerba

A. frontalis

South African hedgehog

South Africa, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Botswana

A. sclateri

Somalian hedgehog

Somalia