Erinaceus

Characteristics:

A faintly visible central parting of the spines at the crown of the head, short ears and a well-developed big toe on the hind foot. Colouration can vary from dark brown through to pale or even albino variations.

3 species:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Found in

E. europeaus

Western European hedgehog

Britain, Ireland, southern Scandinavia, Western Europe, New Zealand*

E. concolor

Eastern European hedgehog

Eastern Europe,

E. amurensis

Chinese hedgehog

China and the Korean Penisular

*introduced