Hemiechinus

The ‘long eared’ hedgehogs.

Characteristics:

No central parting of the spines on the crown of the head, long ears, a well-developed big toe and no face mask.

4 species:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Found in

H. auritus

long eared hedgehog

Northern Africa to Mongolia

H. collaris

Harwicke’s hedgehog

Eastern Pakistan and northern India

H. dauuricus

Daurian hedgehog

Mongolia and China

H. hughi

Hugh’s hedgehog or Central Chinese hedgehog

China