Paraechinus

The ‘desert hedgehogs’.

Characteristics:

A wide parting in the spines on the crown of the head, large ears and dense, soft fur on the underside.

3 species:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Found in

P. aethiopicus

Ethiopian hedgehog

throughout North Africa

P. hypomelas

Brandt’s hedgehog

Oman, Yemen, Iran Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan and Pakistan

P. micropus

Indian hedgehog

India and southern Pakistan